Skip to main content

Engineering Undergraduate Research Program (EURP)

The College of Engineering Undergraduate Research Program (EURP) is designed to involve outstanding undergraduate students in research projects and encourage these students to consider graduate school.

To be eligible, you must:

  • be admitted into the Professional Program in the College of Engineering
  • be graduating no sooner than Fall 2018
  • have at least a 3.4 GPA (or GPA required by your department)
  • have the support of a faculty research advisor in the College of Engineering

The major features of the program are:

  • EURP provides total funding of $4500 for a student stipend (450 hours at $10/hour). You are expected to work at least 10 hours per week, starting in the Spring 2018 semester.
  • EURP funding can be used in Spring 2018 through Spring 2019. Your research must be finished by the end of Spring 2019 semester.
  • You must provide a short summary of your research progress at the end of each semester. Renewal of your EURP appointment for the next semester (or summer) is contingent on approval from your research advisor. 
  • You should present your results at an appropriate professional venue (technical meeting, peer-reviewed publication, USU Undergraduate Research Showcase, Utah Conference on Undergraduate Research, Research on the Hill, etc.).
  • You should apply for the "Undergraduate Research Scholar" designation to be included on your official student transcript.

Applications for Spring 2018 will be available in September
Contact Information:


Academic Year 2017-2018 (Cohort #8)
Spencer Fehlberg

Spencer Fehlberg

Major: Mechanical Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Tony Whitmore

Mark Findlay

Mark Findlay 

Major: Mechanical Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Ling Liu

Tyler Gardner

Tyler Gardner

Major: Mechanical Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Tony Whitmore

Jackson Matsen

Jackson Matsen

Major: Mechanical Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Ryan Berke

Robert Rowley

Robert Rowley

Major: Mechanical Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Ryan Berke

Adam Talbot

Adam Talbot

Major: Biological Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Yu Huang

Hyrum Tennant

Hyrum Tennant

Major: Civil Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Bethany Nielson

Sarah Watkins

Sarah Watkins

Major: Electrical Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Oenardi Lawanto

Christian Bolander

Christian Bolander

Major: Mechanical Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Doug Hunsaker

Rosqvist

Jake Rosqvist

Major: Mechanical Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Doug Hunsaker


Academic Year 2016-2017 (Cohort #7)

Kade Beck

Kade Beck

Major: Civil Engineering

Advisor: Steve Barfuss

No pic

Weston Bellon

Major: Civil Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Marc Maguire

Trevor Bird

Trevor Bird

Major: Mechanical Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Ryan Berke

James Broderick

James Broderick

Major: Civil Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Paul Barr

No pic

Taylor Eggersten

Major: Biological Engineering

Advisor: Dr. David Britt

Bunn

Jorge Esponoza

Major: Civil Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Idalis Villanueva

Katie Henderson

Katie Henderson

Major: Civil Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Laurie McNeill

Michael Scoggins

Michael Scoggins

Major: Mechanical Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Heng Ban

Theron Stoker

Theron Stoker

Major: Mechanical Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Nick Roberts


Vox Voie

Vox Voie

Major: Mechanical Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Ryan Berke

Steve Wood

Steven Wood

Major: Civil Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Wade Goodridge

Academic Year 2015-2016 (Cohort #6)

Richardson

Brad Richardson 

Major: Computer Science

Advisor: Dr. Amanda Hughes

Bunn

Spencer Bunn 

Major: Biological Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Anhong Zhou

Jaren Devey

Jaren Devey

Major: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Ryan Berke

Christine Inkley

Christine Inkley

Major: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Jason Quinn

David Wood

David Wood 

Major: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Nick Roberts

Academic Year 2013-2014 (Cohort #5)

Justin_Cox

Justin Cox

Major: Electrical & Computer Engineering

Email: justin.n.cox@gmail.com

Advisor: Dr. Regan Zane

Ren Gibbons

Ren Gibbons

Major: Civil & Environmental Engineering

Email: ren.gibbons@gmail.com

Advisor: Dr. Jim Bay

Green_Christopher

Christopher Green

Major: Engineering Education

Email: christopher.l.green21@gmail.com

Advisor: Dr. Wade Goodrige

Jacob Harris

Jacob Harris 

Major: Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Email: jacob.ha@aggiemail.usu.edu

Advisor: Dr. Heng Ban

Cody Herndon

Cody Herndon

Major: Electrical & Computer Engineering

Email: codyray.herndon@gmail.com

Advisor: Dr. Tad Chantem 

Joshua_Horton

Joshua Hortin

Major: Civil & Environmental Engineering

Email: joshua.hortin@aggiemail.usu

Advisor: Dr. Joan McLean

Kevin Kennedy

Kevin Kennedy

Major: Electrical & Computer Engineering 

Email: kevin.kennedy@aggiemail.usu.ede

Advisor: Dr. Regan Zane

Stephanie Lawanto

Stephanie Lawanto

Major: Biological Engineering 

Email: stephanie.lawanto@aggiemail.usu.edu

Advisor: Dr. Elizabeth Vargis

Longze_Li

Longze Li

Major: Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Email: longze.li@aggiemail.usu.edu 

Advisor: Dr. Heng Ban

Robert_Schaap

Robert Schaap

Major: Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Email: r.schaap15@gmail.com

Advisor: Dr. Bart Smith

Phillip Taylor

Phillip Taylor

Major: Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Email: andy.taylor@aggiemail.usu.edu

Advisor: Dr. Bob Spall